Meeting with Representatives of Japan Embassy 2014-09-03 On September 3, 2014 the senior staff of the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise SNCO (CHDE SNCO)  met the First Secretary of the Embassy of Japan /residency: Moscow, Russia/ Mr. Keisuke Yamagishi and the representative of the Embassyof Japan Mr. Arihiko Hasegawa accompanied by Japanese language interpreter Lilit Khansulyan. The director of the CHDE SNCO Mr. Ruben Arakelyan acquainted the guests with the main goals and the problems of the Center and the "Foundation for Demining and Demolition" NGO. During the meeting the participants discussed the financing opportunities in the frame of Grant Aid for Grassroots Human Security Grant Project. Keisuke Yamagishi noted that only non-governmental organizations can befinanced bythe above mentioned program and there are two possibilities: 1 / Mine Risk Education, 2 / Demining activities. Mr. Yamagishi also mentioned that the second option is problematic for them because the mine contaminated areas in Armenia are considered to be dangerous areas by the Japanese Government and Japanese citizens don't have the right to access these areas. Mr.Yamagishi proposed to review the issue when the Embassy of Japanin Yerevan will become operationalin January,2015. R. Arakelyan presented in details the draft budget for the implementation of Mine Risk Education project, that are generally accepted by Mr. Yamagishi. Afterwards heoffered the "Foundation for Demining and Demolition" NGO /as a non-governmental organization/ to submit an appropriate application by 10, October 2014.He also mentioned that after theMinistry of ForeignAffairs ofJapanapprovs the program the funding will be available in late February, 2015.
CHDE 2021 ©
Demining activities continue in the territory of the Republic of Armenia 2014-08-29 28 August this year in Shurnukh community of theSyunik province the national mine action authority in Armenia “Center of Humanitarian Demining and Expertise” SNCO (CHDE SNCO)conducted handover of demined and inspected land to the local authority of Syunik province. 2012-2013 after the non-technical survey implemented by the Swiss Foundation for Mine Action (FSD) two mine contaminated areas were detected in Shurnukh community and the areas were considered as confirmed hazardous areas (CHA) and were not used by the community members. Due to the financial support of the U.S. Department of States PM/WRA Office according to the order by CHDE SNCO in 2014 “Halo Trust” international organization  and the peacekeeping engineering battalion of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia started and 26 August successfully finished the demining activities of the 2 CHAs. The head of the Syunik province of RA Vahe Hakobyan, the director of the CHDE SNCO Ruben Arakelyan, chief inspector Samvel Martirosyan, the commander of the peacekeeping  engineering battalion colonel Volodya Zalunts, the head of “Halo Trust Armenia” Yuriy Shakhramanyan, the country director of FSD Armenia Stephen Bryant and the headman of the Shurnukh community Hakob Arshakyan took part in the ceremony.The deputy director Guy Rhodes’ delegation of the Geneva  International Center for Humanitarian Demining at the invitation of the CHDE SNCO, the representatives of regional authorities, Shurnukh community, mass media and the responsible staff of CHDE SNCO and HALO Trust Armenia were present during the event. At the end of the ceremony CHDE SNCO Director Ruben Arakelyan handed the security guaranteeing certificates of the cleared areas to the regional governor of Syunik province Vahe Hakobyan. Watch video material >>
Medal Rewarding Ceremony in CHDE SNCO 2015-01-29 On January 29, 2015 a Medal Rewarding Ceremony was held on the occasion of the 23rd Anniversary of formation of the Armenian Army in the office of the “Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise” SNCO. During the Ceremony three members of the CHDE Operations Department were awarded Departmental medals pursuant to the order of the Defence Minister Seryan Ohanyan. Head of the Operations Department Ara Martirosyan, Operations Officer Varsine Miskaryan and Chief Specialist Samvel Mkrtchyan were awarded Armed Forces Medals of “Drastamat Kanayan”, “Admiral Isakov” and “Andranik Ozanyan” respectively. The Medal Rewarding Ceremony was attended by the First Deputy Minister of Defence Davit Tonoyan, Deputy Minister of Defence, the Head of CHDE Board Ara Nazaryan, the First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, CHDE Board member Artashes Bakhshyan, The Assistant of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Karapet Vardanyan, National Politico-military Program Officer in OSCE Office in Yerevan Davit Harutyunyan, Director of Swiss Foundation for Demining Steven Paul Bryant and the whole CHDE staff. CHDE Director Ruben Arakelyan opened up the Ceremony with a speech. In his speech he expressed his  gratitude to the CHDE staff for their efficient efforts, to the Ministry of Defence for its patronage and to the OSCE Office in Yerevan for its gracious support.Mr. Arakelyan on behalf of CHDE staff also congratulated Ara Nazaryan on being awarded the first-class Medal of Services to the Motherland. The Medals were handed to the Operational staff members by Ara Nazaryan. Watch video material >>