The fifth group implementing humanitarian mission has left for Syria 2020-06-16 On the 16 th of June the shift for the group implementing humanitarian mission in the Syrian Arab Republic was organized. Our regular group consisting of deminers and doctors with the support of the Russian partners left for Aleppo and will be implementing its mission there till October. The deminers of the fifth group will start field operations after passing the training in accordance with the International Mine Action Standards. As far as the deminers and doctors of the fourth group implementing humanitarian mission are considered, they are to self-isolate for 14 days in accordance with decision of the Commandant despite the fact that they were tested for COVID-19 in Syria and got negative results and returned to Armenia.
The project on ‘’The explosive ordnance risk education’’ has been launched. 2020-05-27 In the result of long year negotiations between the Armenian Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise (ACHDE) and NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NATO NSPA) two- year project on Independent Validation and Verification for Explosive Renmants of War and Mine Risk Education Programm will commence in the Republic of Armenia. The project start was initiated by the signing ceremony that was held on 27 May 2020. The Project will be implemented in four targeted provinces of Armenia Tavush, Vayoc Dzor, Syunik, Gegharkunik. 42 communities will be included in the project plan. The project will be implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society and the monitoring will be conducted by the Fund for Demining and Utilization (FDD), non-governmental organization. During the whole project implementation, the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise will provide the consultations and oversight. In the course of the project implementation the Armenian Red Cross Society will conduct awareness raising trainings on Explosive Renmants of War and Mine Risk Education issues among the 2400 pupils and 1500 teachers, as well as playgrounds for children will be constructed.The Director of A CHDE Mr. Ruben Arakelyan, ARCS Secretary General Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, the FDD Director Mrs.Knarik Davtyan as well as the NATO NSPA representative Mr. Sergey Mirzoyan were present at the signing ceremony.The participants emphasized the role and contribution of NATO NSPA and expressed the hope for future cooperation.
April 4, International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action 2020-04-04 Since 4 April 2005 the UN General Assembly declared as the annual International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action. Every 30 minutes one man suffers from mine, every year are killed 10000 people and being maimed 20000 people. In the present there are 4 landmine provinces in the Republic of Armenia` Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Syunik. Around 35000 people leave next to the landmine areas and their lives are at risk today. We have more than 700 mine victims civilians today in Armenia In 2011 by the RA Government decision was established the “Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise (CHDE) SNCO, the Ministry of Defence is the authorized body for the CHDE SNCO. Since that time the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise conducts the demining activities in Armenia, mine awareness trainings and victims’ assistance.  In Syunik provice, Kapan community Davit Bek village 58.238m² areas are totally cleared, 16.180m² out of which was cleared in 2019 and was handed over for future works. As well as in Syunik province Tegh community Kornidzor village was cleared 11.267m² are, 40.400m² out of which was cleared in 2019. In 2020 the works in Kornidzor will be continued. Starting from 2019 February 8 the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise initiated the humanitarian mission in Syrian Arabic Republic. The clearance works are in the process as well as the medical assistance is being provided to number of victims. During this mission the Armenian deminers totally cleared and handed over two areas with 91000m². The works are in the process at the moment. In general 147.697m² areas are cleared and there were found more than 300 mines and explosive devices. The medical team that consists of surgeons, therapists, gynecologists, pediatrists, dentists, neurologists provided medical assistance in general to 11.891 patients. At the same time the medical supplies and large amount of medicine are regularly delivered to the Aleppo’s medical facilities. The gifts collected through the "We are with you", "A handful of smiles" humanitarian actions were handed over to the local orphanage of the Armenian community of Aleppo, the Armenian nursing home, as well as to the local Syrian children. ATTENTION! The Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise constantly urges not to remove or move the mine danger singes, as they are vitally important