RA humanitarian mission activities conducted in March 2020-03-31 The representative responsible for the humanitarian mission issues within the RA General Consulate in Aleppo Mr. Arkadi Tonoyan had a meeting with the Head of Danish Refugee Council Mrs. Brenda Flores. In the course of the meeting the Head of DRC suggested to discuss possible cooperation within the framework of Mine Risk Education and Victims Assistance programs. The Armenian Humanitarian Demining mission team has demined 19697m² area in march. There were found 42- PMN-2 type of mines, 2- explosive devices, air bomb by-product 1 remaining, antitank mine of Italian production, 122mm artillery shell-1, 120mm motar shells-2, improvised explosive devices-3, rocket launcher-1. Our doctors provided medical assistance to 1169 locals medicines and medical supplements, were transferred to medical center “Darmanatun” that is attached to the Syrian Cross Aid, as well as part of the humanitarian aid collected by the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise SNCO was handed over to the nursing home that belongs to the Armenian community. The works will be continued.
The RA Humanitarian group in Syria  provided medical devices to a number of medical organizations 2020-03-21 In cooperation with General Consulate of the Republic of Armenia in Aleppo and Syria Aid Cross, on the 20th of March the RA Humanitarian group provided medical devices to the Armenian nursing home in Aleppo, “Darmanatun” medical center and to other medical organizations. The members of Syria Aid Cross administration and the leadership of “Darmanatun” medical center expressed their gratitude to the Armenian doctors for the daily medical support provided in Armenian nursing home, “Darmanatun” medical center and other medical organizations. The head of Aleppo Military Hospital General Faiez al Ayouby highly appreciated the joint efforts, dedicated job, professional features of both Armenian and Syrian doctors, for not only providing medical support to war victims, but for the readiness to fight against any danger with joint efforts. - Our Armenian colleagues have humanitarian dignified principles and with the professional approach they daily provide assistance to Syrian population. Syrians appreciate the presence of Armenians in these hard times. The director of the hospital thanked the RA Humanitarian group, the Consulate of the RA in Aleppo and the authorities for the continual support.
APRIL 4, INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS AND ASSISTANCE IN MINE ACTION –  STATEMENT BY THE REGIONAL CAMPAIGN “LANDMINE FREE SOUTH CAUCASUS” 2020-04-04 Tbilisi, Georgia, 3 April 2020  In 2005, the United Nations declared the 4th of April as the annual International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action. It stands:  ‘…for  the  continuation  of  the  efforts  of  States,  with  the  assistance  of  the  United  Nations  and  relevant organizations involved in mine action, as appropriate, to foster the establishment and development of national mine-action capacities in countries in which mines and explosive remnants of war constitute a serious threat to the safety, health and lives of the local civilian population or an impediment to social and economic development efforts at the national and local levels.’ This time last year, the day was marked for the first time in the South Caucasus by a region-wide campaign with a common theme and message. The LANDMINE FREE SOUTH CAUCASUS 2019 campaign raised awareness of the regional context of the remaining scourge of landmines and unexploded ordinance in the South Caucasus.  It  brought  together  government  officials  and  representatives  from  national,  international  and  non- governmental organisations at meetings in Baku, Yerevan and Tbilisi. And through a series of public events, it took the message of the risks associated with landmines to children, young people and other vulnerable groups living in areas still infected. By the end of the week-long campaign, it connected with over 400,000 people from across the region on social media.  This year, the world is faced with another immediate concern – the COVID-19 pandemic. In light of this, activities for the LANDMINE FREE SOUTH CAUCASUS 2020 campaign, which were to be held over the next three months, will be postponed until a later date.  For now, we would like to offer our support to all those that are working across sectors and around the globe, to tackle the virus, ensure the safety of our societies, and bring us back to a state of normality.  William Murray, Projects Officer for LINKS Europe and Coordinator of the campaign, stated:  “Due to the ongoing plight of the coronavirus pandemic, we have made the decision to postpone the activities of the LANDMINE FREE SOUTH CAUCASUS 2020 campaign until a more suitable time.  As organisers of the campaign, we reiterate our commitment to our partners in the South Caucasus, and shall continue our efforts to  coordinate  the  regional  effort  to  raise  awareness  of  the  problem  of  landmines  and  other  unexploded ordinance. Whilst some activities within the framework of the campaign will continue online, the majority will be rescheduled to a later date.” Despite the postponement of this year’s campaign, it is important to remember that there are real issues related to landmines and unexploded ordinance (UXOs) in the South Caucasus, which affect people’s lives on a daily basis. Since the 1990s, thousands of people in the region have been killed or injured as a direct result of explosive 03/04/20 contamination, with the majority of these being civilians. Not only do these devices maim and kill, but they also limit the cultivation of land, constraining agricultural economies.  The  Anti-Personnel  Mine  Ban  Treaty  (the  ‘Ottawa  Treaty’)  was  established  in  1999,  prohibiting  the  use, stockpiling, production, and transfer of anti-personnel mines, and obligating their removal and destruction. At present, 164 countries have formally joined the treaty; however, this does not include the three countries of the South Caucasus – Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. We look forward optimistically to all three acceding to the treaty at some point in the future. Despite this, the LANDMINE FREE SOUTH CAUCASUS campaign celebrates the hard and dangerous work of those in the South Caucasus that strive every day to clear the region of landmines and unexploded remnants of war. For further information, please contact: William Murray Project Officer and Coordinator, LINKS Europe Twitter: @LinksEurope