CHDE SNCO specialists represented the activity of the center in Iran 2019-03-20 The representatives of ‘’Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise’’ SNCO were in Iran for three-days working visit. They participated in “Humanitarian mine action. Challenges and experience” round-table meeting. Specialists from about 40 countries, UN International Committee of the Red Cross and other organizations  were present. The minister of the Ministry of Defense in Iran made an opening speech. The deputy minister of Foreign Affairs in Iran had a speech, as well. The specialists of the CHDE SNCO represented the activity of the center, talked about the mine affected areas in Armenia, Mine Risk Education and other projects. The inviting party had a separate meeting with only Armenian delegation.
Round-table discussion regarding 4 th  of April 2019-04-04 Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise in cooperation with the UN Armenia and LINKS analytical center on 4th April 2019 organized a round-table discussion devoted to the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action. UN Armenia Resident Coordinator Ambassador Shombi Sharp referring to the mines threat issue in his speech emphasized that mines have harmful impact not only on life of people but also on the environment, - “We have to extend maximum humanitarian activities. The aim of this day to call every state to be free from landmines and instead of landmines to have playgrounds”, - said Ambassador Sharp. There are 4 landmine regions in Armenia Syunik, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor. There are 700 victims of mines. In the course of discussion Mrs. Margaret Lazyan, CHDE Head of Mine Risk Education and Victims Assistance department delivered a message received from the Prime Mininster’s wife Mrs. Anna Hakobyan. Within the format of the round-table the Political Advisor to the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Mrs.Marin Marmsoller and Mr. Nima Dadbin, Deputy Director of the International Red Cross Society of Armenia also delivered a speech. In parallel to the round-table in one of the Northern Avenue street’s children performed thematic drawings as well as the CHDE specialists demonstrated the demining process.
RA prime minister’s wife’s Mrs. Anna Hakobyan’s message 2019-04-04 RA Prime Minister’s Wife Anna Hakobyan’s Message to Participants of Round-table Discussion on International Mine Awareness Day and Assistance in Mine Action April 4, 2019 Yerevan Respectable ladies and gentleman,Greetings to participants of round-table discussion on International Mine Awareness Day and Assistance in Mine Action.I am thankful to Center for Humanitarian Demining, UN Armenia and LINKS for this vital initiative. I am sure the implementation of this event will allow us to assess the current situation in Armenia within mine action sphere, as well as outline further ways of cooperation within the Republic of Armenia and international organizations.In 2005 the UN General Assembly declared that 4 April of each year shall be observed as the International Day for Mine Awareness as a reminder of the existence of mines and unexploded ordnance, as well as the need to fight against these risks. It also allows us to pay tribute to a number of victims of these deadly ammunitions and to reaffirm our commitment towards safe and landmine free future.This day is of special importance to the countries that unfortunately face the danger of mines, countries that have seen and continue to face human losses and still suffer from negative socio-economic impacts being caused by these ammunitions.Unfortunately Armenia is among these countries. Over 35.000 people live under daily risk of mine contaminated areas. We are obliged to guarantee their right of safe and secure life. In this regard the foundation of 'Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise' by RA Government was a vital step. I would like to express my gratitude to those carrying out this important but at the same time dangerous mission often putting their own lives at risk and ensuring the safety of others. I would also like to thank all those organizations and donor countries that suport us in this important activity.In center of mine action there stands the person and his/her safety, so it should be out of politics. The right of human life is indivisible. It is a supreme value and cannot be sacrificed to political calculations. The realization of this should guide us through our initiatives.Greetings once again to participants and organizers of the event and hope you have productive discussions.